Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 1/15/1932
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Corporal Theopolis Gaines and Lieutenant Tremain Hughes were killed when their state police airplane crashed in Madison County, New York.
The pilot, Lieutenant Hughes, was following a road when the plane struck an elm tree. The plane crashed and burst into flames. Lieutenant Hughes was trapped in the rear cockpit of the burning plane and Corporal Gaines was thrown from the plane and died instantly.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Lieutenant Tremain M. Hughes |