Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 8/22/1893
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Gaines was shot and killed in Pauls Valley, Oklahoma, after raiding a gambling hall. The officers received information that a man nearby was drunk and they went to arrest him. The suspect was released after promising to return for a hearing in the morning. However, he went home, continued drinking, and began firing a Winchester rifle in the air.
When Deputy Marshal was notified of the situation he went to arrest the man. When he encountered the man the two exchanged shots and Deputy Marshal Gaines was struck in the chest. The suspect was charged with murder but acquitted after four trials.
Deputy Marshal Gaines was survived by his wife of two weeks.