Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # 1634
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/18/1932
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman William G. Gagler was fatally shot as he and two other officers served a larceny warrant. The officers located the suspect in front of his apartment building and read the warrant to him. The man then asked to go inside to obtain a coat. The request was granted and Patrolman Gagler accompanied him to his apartment.
The suspect put on his coat and Patrolman Gagler began to follow him into the hallway when the suspect suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire. Patrolman Gagler was struck in the abdomen, leg, and twice in the arm. Although seriously wounded, he was able to return fire and struck the suspect in the abdomen four times.
Patrolman Gagler was taken to Mercy Hospital where he died of his wounds the following day. The suspect took himself to another hospital where he also died of his wounds.
Patrolman Gagler is survived by his wife and four children.