Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/28/1986
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Gadell was shot and killed while he and his partner were in a foot pursuit. The officer chased the suspect into an alley and exchanged shots. As Officer Gadell was reloading his revolver the suspect was able to come up behind him and shot and killed him. The suspect fled but was apprehended two months later.
Officer Gadell had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his parents.