Bio & Incident Details
Age: 46
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 6/8/1946
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Gable was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a man for public drunkeness. The man slit Officer Gable's throat and then started kicking him as he lay on the ground. The man was apprehended and convicted of Officer Gable's murder.