Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 2/4/1961
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Fuscellaro was accidentally shot and killed by another officer when he was mistaken for an escaped prisoner. Sergeant Fuscellaro and his canine partner were searching City Hall when the other officer shot him. At the time of the shooting canine officers and the inmates wore the same type of coveralls.
Sergean Fuscellaro had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife.