Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Daniel Furtado | Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

Patrolman

Daniel Furtado

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Sunday, October 8, 1950

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 day

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 10/8/1950

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Furtado was killed in an automobile accident on his first day of patrol out of the academy. He was returning to the barracks when his motorcycle left the roadway and struck a tree in the Town of Holden.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections