Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 17 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/10/1993
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Convicted of capital murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Reynaldo Lopez was shot and killed by gang members while he was working extra duty at the city's civic center.
During a dance, several gang members entered the facility and lured a rival gang member outside. Once outside a fight erupted. Numerous shots were fired from across the street, striking Officer Lopez and the teenager, killing them both. The juvenile suspects were arrested, tried as adults, and convicted of capital murder.
A unit of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice located in Hidalgo County has been named after Officer Lopez.
Officer Lopez had been employed with the McAllen Police Department for 17 years.