Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William A. Fuller | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

William A. Fuller

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, April 2, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 27 years

Badge # 3327

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/2/1953

Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman William A. Fuller was killed in a gun battle as he tried to thwart an armed robbery. Patrolman Fuller observed three armed robbers enter a lounge at 2316 North Clark Street. One of the gunmen took a patron hostage and announced the robbery. Patrolman Fuller announced he was a police officer and engaged the armed men in a gun battle. He shot and killed one suspect before he was fatally wounded in the exchange of fire.

The other two suspects were arrested shortly afterwards. One of the suspects was acquitted at his trial on June 5, 1953.

Patrolman Fuller was a 27 year veteran of the Chicago Police Department and is survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections