Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/1/1923
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Fuller was shot and killed by a prisoner on the Great Northern Railroad near Moorhead, South Dakota, while returning to Aberdeen. The suspect had escaped from the Aberdeen jail and was being returned to the jail after being arrested. The suspect was restrained in leg and hand irons and was sitting opposite Sheriff Fuller. He motioned to the sheriff that he wanted to whisper something, and when the sheriff leaned forward the suspect grabbed the gun out of his holster and shot Sheriff Fuller to death.
The suspect then ordered another passenger to unlock the handcuffs and leg manacles. The suspect then jumped from the moving train. The suspect was shot and killed by detectives in St. Paul, Minnesota, on August 17, 1923.