The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Adam W. Fryer

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Adam W. Fryer
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, August 9, 1889

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 752

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, August 9, 1889
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Patrolman Adam W. Fryer was shot to death at Harrison and Clinton by two burglars. As the assailants fled, Officer Fryer was shot and killed.

Both assailants were sentenced to the Joliet Penitentiary for life. A new trial was granted and killers were acquitted.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage