Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Leland Fry | Benton County Sheriff's Office, Iowa Benton County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

Sheriff

Leland Fry

Benton County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch: Saturday, November 5, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: Not available

Badge # 6-1

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/4/1938

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Leland Fry succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day in Garrison, Iowa, where he had gone to arrest a man. During the arrest the suspect shot Sheriff Fry in the abdomen. The suspect then committed suicide.

Sheriff Fry had served as sheriff for nearly three years and was survived by his wife, Hazel, and their children, Dale and Shirley.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections