Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Charles A. Fry | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Charles A. Fry

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 21, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1928

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Fry died of wounds suffered when he was shot New Year’s night in a gun battle with three robbers in a store on Passyunk Avenue near Wharton Street. He had been on the force less than a year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections