Irving Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 1993
Add to My HeroesGlenn Homs
Officer Homs was struck and killed by a drunk driver as he was setting out flares around a dead cow.
The 24-year-old suspect was apprehended an hour later in Coppell after he wrecked his car at a railroad crossing. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years.
Officer Homs had served with the Irving Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 518
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years