Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Joseph A. Freshman | Butte Police Department, Montana Butte Police Department, Montana

Policeman

Joseph A. Freshman

Butte Police Department, Montana

End of Watch: Sunday, September 23, 1906

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/23/1906

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Policeman Freshman was shot and killed after a man tried to rob him as he walked his post.

Policeman Freshman was walking his post when a man approached him and attempted to rob him at gunpoint. At first the suspect did not realize that he was robbing a police officer due to the poor lighting condition, but when he realized he was robbing an officer, he opened fire, killing Policeman Freshman.

Policeman Freshman had served with the Butte Police Department for six months and was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections