Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Gordon G. French | Laguna Beach Police Department, California Laguna Beach Police Department, California

Police Officer

Gordon G. French

Laguna Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch: Thursday, January 1, 1953

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1953

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer French was shot and killed after being taken hostage by a prisoner attempting to escape the police station. Officer French, who was unarmed, attempted to overpower the suspect, who then shot him. The suspect later committed suicide.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections