Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Roy W. Freiss | Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman

Roy W. Freiss

Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, February 3, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 2/3/1935

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Roy Freiss was killed while directing traffic at the south end of the Smithfield Street Bridge when a drunk driver struck him and dragged him for over 100 feet. Patrolman Freiss was pronounced dead on arrival at the South Side Hospital.

Patrolman Freiss was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections