Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William M. Freeman | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

William M. Freeman

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Friday, December 22, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 12 years

Badge # 4885

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/22/1978

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Freeman and Officer Roy Blecher were shot and killed while patrolling together on I-80 in West Sacramento. Their bodies were found after they made a traffic stop at approximately 0300 hours. Investigators found a sign of a struggle. Officer Blecher was found with his hands handcuffed behind his back and shot once in the head. The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to life.
Officer Freeman had been with the agency for 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer Roy P. Blecher
Cause: Gunfire

View all 15 Reflections