The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent Robert D. Freeman
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, February 8, 1930

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 29, 1929
Incident Location: California
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Agent Freeman succumbed to gunshot wounds received on December 30, 1929, near Yountville, California. Agent Freeman was conducting a raid on a ranch when he began to struggle with the owner as the owner tried to destroy a bottle of liquor. During the struggle the suspect shot Agent Freeman twice. He succumbed to his wounds two months later. The rancher and the rancher's wife were both arrested in connection with the shooting.

Agent Freeman was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage