Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Auxiliary Sergeant David Freed | New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York

Auxiliary Sergeant

David Freed

New York City Police Department - Auxiliary Police Section, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, August 31, 1975

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 20

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 8/31/1975

Weapon: Officer's nightstick

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Auxiliary Sergeant Freed was killed after being hit over the head with his own nightstick. Sergeant Freed and his partner were in their patrol car at 72nd Street and East Drive, in Central Park, when a nude man approached their car from the rear, opened the door and took Sergeant Freed's nightstick.
Sergeant Freed and his partner exited their vehicle to arrest the suspect, but were attack with the nightstick. Sergeant Freed's partner received a laceration to the head and was treated. Sergeant Freed died as a result of the wounds inflicted on him. The suspect was arrested when back-up officers arrived on the scene.
Sergeant Freed had been with the agency for 2 years and was survived by his fiancée, an Auxiliary Police Officer, and his parents. Officer Freed had received two merit citations and five commendations during his tour as a New York City Auxiliary Officer.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections