Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Alvin Joseph Free | Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Police Officer

Alvin Joseph Free

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, September 27, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 9/27/1970

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Charged with manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Free was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup an officer on a family disturbance call. During his response a vehicle turned in front of him. His cruiser glanced off of the car, struck a utility pole, and then struck a chain link fence. A piece of the fence entered the vehicle, fatally injuring Officer Free. The driver of the other vehicle fled the scene but was later arrested and charged with manslaughter, leaving the scene of an accident, and failing to render aid to an injured person.
Officer Free had been with the agency for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections