Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 1 year, 5 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 2/16/1972
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Fredericksdorf succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he slipped and struck his head on the pavement while returning to his patrol car. He had been dispatched to disperse a group of people who were causing a disturbance and throwing rocks at restaurant patrons. He was returning to his patrol car after clearing the call when he fell.
Officer Fredericksdorf had served with the agency for 17 months.