Patrolman James A. Fredericka
Ohio State Highway Patrol
Ohio

End of Watch: Friday, May 8, 1953
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 289/328

Patrolman James Fredericka succumbed to injuries sustained eight days earlier when he lost control of his patrol on a wet roadway and struck a tree while responding to an accident call. The accident occurred on State Route 7 in Trumbull County.

He was transported to a hospital in Sharon, Pennsylvania, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Fredericka was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He was survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Photograph: Patrolman James A. Fredericka

Patch image: Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

Visit Patrolman Fredericka's memorial at www.ODMP.org