The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Wesley Allen Fraser

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

Special Agent Wesley Allen Fraser
United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, January 2, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 2, 1928
Incident Location: Minnesota
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Agent Fraser was shot and killed while supervising the seizure of a still and other bootlegging materials at a home on Fifth Avenue South in South St. Paul, Minnesota. The raid had taken place two weeks earlier and Agent Fraser returned to finish the seizure. When the homeowner learned that Agent Fraser was there he went to the scene and shot him twice. Agent Fraser was able to crawl outside and died en route to the hospital. The suspect turned himself in and was charged with first degree murder.

Agent Fraser had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage