Bio & Incident Details
Age: 76
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/7/1935
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: executed in 1935
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Fraser was shot and killed and the Chief of Police was seriously wounded by a man when they were called to a house on South 4th Street to investigate reports of a quarrel between a man and a woman. When they arrived the man had just stabbed the woman more than 20 times and then produced a gun and opened fire on both of them. The suspect was arrested by deputies shortly after the shooting. The woman died at the hospital shortly afterwards.
The suspect was convicted of murdering Patrolman Fraser and the woman on September 4, 1935. He was hanged on October 16, 1935.