The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Frank Fraser

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Detective Frank Fraser
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Monday, August 14, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 12, 1911
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Detective Fraser was shot and killed while pursuing an escaped convict. He followed the man onto a streetcar and as he grabbed him from the behind the man produced a revolver, turned, and shot him in the groin. As Detective Fraser struggled with the man he was shot again in the hand. Another officer who heard the shots rushed to the scene and the two were able to subdue the suspect. Detective Fraser succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Detective Fraser had been with the agency for 20 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage