Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 7 years
Badge # UHP 316
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/16/1993
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Both taken into custody
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Lund was shot and killed during a high speed pursuit on I-70. He was shot in the face as he attempted to pass the suspect to warn cars in front of the chase. Both juvenile suspects were immediately taken into custody.
Trooper Lund had served with the agency for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.