Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Jeffery Warren Tackett | Belleair Police Department, Florida Belleair Police Department, Florida

Officer

Jeffery Warren Tackett

Belleair Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, June 13, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 101

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/13/1993

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Tackett was shot and killed as he was attempting to handcuff a prowler suspect. During a struggle the suspect was able to gain control of Officer Tackett's handgun and use it to shoot him. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Tackett had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 30 Reflections