The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John Fow

Patch image: Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman John Fow
Louisville Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, February 17, 1917

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 17, 1917
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Patrolman Fow was shot and killed after responding to a call of boys throwing rocks at wagons as they passed a grocery store on Bland Street. When Patrolman Fow arrived he entered the grocery store to investigate, and was shot and killed by the father of one of the boys that had been throwing the rocks. The suspect then fled and was never apprehended.

Patrolman Fow had been with the agency for six years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage