Night Policeman Willis (Zonk) Foster
Greer Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, July 2, 1904
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Night Policeman Zonk Foster was shot and killed while in a foot pursuit with bootleggers through a wooded area.

Three men were charged with his murder but were acquitted at trial.

Policeman Foster was survived by his wife and three children.

Photograph: Night Policeman Willis (Zonk) Foster

Patch image: Greer Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Night Policeman Foster's memorial at www.ODMP.org