Patrolman Fred A. Foster
Maine State Police
Maine

End of Watch: Sunday, August 30, 1925
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Foster was killed when his police motorcycle struck a horse hauling a load of hay in Belfast, Maine.

He had only been with the agency for one year.

Photograph: Patrolman Fred A. Foster

Patch image: Maine State Police, Maine

Visit Patrolman Foster's memorial at www.ODMP.org