Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Dean Ray Foster | Eaton County Sheriff's Department, Michigan Eaton County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

Deputy Sheriff

Dean Ray Foster

Eaton County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, January 1, 1967

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 11 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1967

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Foster was shot and killed after responding to a call of suspicious activity at a gas station in Delta Township. When he arrived he interrupted a robbery in progress. The suspects opened fire, fatally wounding him and the 27 year-old station attendant. The suspects were apprehended in New York and returned to Michigan. One was convicted of Deputy Foster's murder and sentenced to life. The other suspect was convicted of the attendant's murder and sentenced to life.

Deputy Foster had been with the agency for 11 months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections