The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Alvin Foss
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 26, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 26, 1950
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Foss was accidentally shot and killed when his weapon fell from its holster and discharged. When the revolver struck the concrete floor the firing pin was pressed firmly enough that it caused the round to discharge.

Officer Foss had been with the agency for one year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage