The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William T. Fortye

Patch image: Las Vegas Police Department, Nevada

Patrolman William T. Fortye
Las Vegas Police Department
Nevada

End of Watch: Friday, October 28, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, October 28, 1966
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Paroled in 1981

Patrolman Fortye was shot and killed with his own weapon after conducting a traffic stop on Highland Drive. During the stop the suspect began to struggle with Patrolman Fortye and was able to gain control of his weapon and shot him three times. Patrolman Fortye's K9 partner, Burgie, attacked the suspect and bit him on the hand. The suspect was later apprehended as a result of the dog bite. Burgie was found sitting next to Patrolman Fortye when backup officers arrived.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1981, and died November 11, 1998.

Patrolman Fortye had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage