Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 23 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 6/19/1987
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Richard Fortin drowned while attempting to rescue four people from a boat that had capsized.
Officer Fortin had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and mother.