Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper George August Forster | Indiana State Police, Indiana Indiana State Police, Indiana

Trooper

George August Forster

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch: Saturday, May 17, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 2 years, 8 months

Badge # 220

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/17/1941

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper George Forster was killed in an automobile accident when a truck pulling a loaded horse trailer struck his patrol car just before midnight on State Road 3 near Paris Crossing in Jennings County.

Trooper Forster had served with the Indiana State Police for over 2½ years and was assigned to the Seymour post. He was survived by his wife and brother. In 2007, the George A. Forster Memorial Bridge over Big Graham Creek near the intersection of State Road 3 and State Road 250 in Jennings County was dedicated in his honor.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections