Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Ezra Foreman | Crowley Police Department, Louisiana Crowley Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman

Ezra Foreman

Crowley Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Monday, May 4, 1959

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/4/1959

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Ezra Foreman was shot and killed and his partner was slightly wounded while responding to a domestic disturbance call involving a man and his wife.

As they approached the couples' home, the man opened fire with a shotgun through a screen door. The suspect surrendered after several other officers fired tear gas into the home.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections