Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Sterling C. Forden | Buffalo Police Department, New York Buffalo Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Sterling C. Forden

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Saturday, June 23, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 732

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 6/23/1934

Weapon: Edged weapon

Suspect: Sentenced to 20 years to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Forden was stabbed to death by a woman on Luthern Avenue near William Street during a vice raid. Other officers arrested the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Forden's murder and sentenced to 20 years to life in Westfield state prison for women, Bedford Hills, on July 6, 1934.

He had served with the agency for only 1 year and was assigned to the Headquarters Division.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections