Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Robert Forbish | Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi

Patrolman

Robert Forbish

Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch: Sunday, April 10, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/9/1927

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1927

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Forbish was shot and killed while assisting other officers taking a suspected car thief into custody. Patrolman Forbish was off duty at the time, but went to the aid of his fellow officers. The prisoner they were taking into custody pointed out one of his accomplices nearby and Patrolman Forbish immediately approached the man. The suspect suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire, mortally wounding Patrolman Forbish, who died the next morning.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and hanged on December 23, 1927.

Patrolman Forbish was survived by his brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections