Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Park Policeman Matthew J. Foley | South Park District Police Department, Illinois South Park District Police Department, Illinois

Park Policeman

Matthew J. Foley

South Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, September 12, 1918

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 170

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 9/12/1918

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Foley was on motorcycle patrol in Jackson Park when he lost control of his motorcycle. Policeman Foley died later that day as a result of his injuries.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections