The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Patrick Fogarty

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Patrick Fogarty
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, July 2, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 1352

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 2, 1911
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to Joliet Penitentiary

Patrolman Patrick Fogarty of the 10th Precinct was shot dead, at 2:15 a.m., in front of 748 Pearce Street.

Patrolman Fogarty was off-duty when attacked by a man on the street. During the struggle, the attacker gained control of the officer’s weapon when the gun discharged, striking and killing him.

Patrolman Fogarty's killer was arrested and on January 13, 1912 he was sentenced to the Joliet Penitentiary.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage