Trooper Ulis Floyd
Louisiana State Police
Louisiana

End of Watch: Sunday, February 24, 1952
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Floyd was shot and killed by two men he and another trooper stopped earlier in the evening. They stopped the men after observing their vehicle driver recklessly. They allowed the men to go and followed them to determine if they were drunk or not. After following them for one or two miles the officers determined they everything was normal and stopped following them.

After getting off duty Trooper Floyd returned home and approximately 15 minutes later heard a commotion at his front gate. When he went to investigate he was shot and killed. His wife and son came to his rescue and his son returned to the home to retrieve his gun. When the son returned he fired on the suspects, who returned fire, fatally wounding his son as well.

The two suspects were apprehended but acquitted of murder charges after two separate trials.

Trooper Floyd had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper Ulis Floyd

Patch image: Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

Visit Trooper Floyd's memorial at www.ODMP.org