Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: 29 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/18/1962
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Executed in 1964
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Floyd was shot and killed after responding to an armed robbery on S.C. 336 in the Pineland area. A 17 year-old youth had put a log across the road and robbed a car that had to stop for the obstruction. Sheriff Floyd responded to the call and was shot in the stomach with a .22 caliber rifle as he searched nearby woods. He succumbed to his wound while en route to a hospital in Savannah, Georgia. The suspect was arrested a short time later.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in 1964.
Sheriff Floyd had been Sheriff for 16 years and had been with the agency for 29 years. In November 2002 a section of the road where he was killed was renamed in honor of Sheriff Floyd. He was survived by his wife, four sons and a daughter.
A son preceded him in death.