Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Murphy E. Flory | Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland

Officer

Murphy E. Flory

Hagerstown Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 26, 1901

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/26/1901

Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Flory was shot and killed at the Norfolk and Western Railroad freight yards while making his normal rounds. He responded to the sounds of gun shots at approximately 1730 hours. A railroad employee who had just been fired had returned to the yards and shot the yard master. As Officer Flory approached the suspect the man shot him in the in the right side and round struck him in the heart. Before falling, Officer Flory was able to return fire and wound the suspect, who was taken into custody by witnesses.
Officer Flory was a veteran of the Spanish American War. He was survived by his father and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections