The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrol Officer Johnathan Paul Flora

Patch image: Anchorage Police Department, Alaska

Patrol Officer Johnathan Paul Flora
Anchorage Police Department
Alaska

End of Watch: Monday, September 8, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 8, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer Flora was shot and killed after responding to a burglary at a local drug treatment center. Once on the scene Officer Flora noticed a broken window and shined his flash light into it for a better look. He holstered his weapon, pushed open the window, and began climbing in when a shot rang out and struck him in the head.
The suspect was captured and charged with murder and three robberies. He had recently escaped from a psychiatric institute while being treated.
Officer Flora had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, parents, and seven siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage