Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Flood | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

William Flood

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, December 22, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/22/1977

Weapon: Handgun; .25 caliber

Suspect: Paroled in 2009

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Flood was shot and killed when he attempted to take action during a robbery while off duty. The suspect shot and killed another man before he was taken into custody a short time later.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled June 30, 2009.

Officer Flood was assigned to Patrol Borough Queens.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections