Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1989
Add to My HeroesMark Lewis Fleming
Officer Mark Fleming and Officer Lisa Sandel were killed in an automobile accident while chasing a stolen vehicle.
During the pursuit the police car spun out of control and struck another vehicle head-on. Officer Sandel succumbed to her injuries at the scene and Officer Fleming succumbed to his injuries the next day.
The subject they were chasing was apprehended two days later and sentenced to two 10 year sentences for manslaughter.
Officer Fleming had been with the Dallas Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge 5626
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Friday, January 13, 1989
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years