Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Stephen O. Flanagan | Kansas City Police Department, Missouri Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Stephen O. Flanagan

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, May 16, 1903

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/16/1903

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed by Ptl. Flanagan

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Stephen Flanagan was shot and killed by a known robber and swindler who had been in the neighborhood of West 14th for several days, and had been annoying the women and children in the area. The suspect had been staying with a family a 502 West 14th Street, but was asked to leave. The suspect refused the leave.

Patrolman Flanagan was investigating the complaints when he noticed the suspect standing in front of 502 West 14th Street. The suspect went inside the building, and Patrolman Flanagan followed him. As Patrolman Flanagan entered, with the intention of placing Spencer under arrest, he was shot. The two men then fired at each other, until both were fatally wounded.

Patrolman Flanagan had served with the Kansas City Police Department for three years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections