Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 2/8/1937
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Charged with negligent homicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Flagler was killed when an unlicensed driver knocked him from his motorcycle as he was pursuing a speeder.
The driver of the vehicle that struck Officer Flagler was charged with failure to heed a siren, reckless driving and negligent homicide. The speeding vehicle got away.
Officer Flagler had served with the San Francisco Police Department for approximately 8 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and stepfather.