Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/9/1993
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Kent Hintergardt was shot and killed when he responded to a domestic disturbance. Deputy Hintergardt had responded to an apartment complex and was waiting in the parking lot for backup when the suspect came downstairs and shot him in the head. The suspect strangled his girlfriend before committing suicide.
Deputy Hintergardt had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his expectant wife and 16-month-old daughter.